Research Expertise Database

A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z



2D scene analysis : (Mohamed Cheriet)
3D gait analysis : (Rachid Aissaoui)
3D modeling : (Jacques de Guise) , (Louis Rivest) , (Roland Maranzana)
3D-TV systems : (Carlos Vázquez)

Acceloromtery : (Rachid Aissaoui)
Acoustical engineering : (Jérémie Voix)
Acoustics : (Jérémie Voix) , (Frédéric Laville)
Active and hybrid filters : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Active and passive device modeling : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Active Flight Control : (Ruxandra Botez)
Active power filters : (Ambrish Chandra)
Adaptative composite structure : (Vladimir Brailovski)
Adaptive and Intelligent systems : (Éric Granger)
Adaptive Control : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Additive manufacturing : (Vladimir Brailovski)
Advanced hearing protection and communication : (Jérémie Voix)
Advanced photonics devices : (Véronique François)
aerodynamic : (Louis Dufresne)
Aerodynamic conception of wind turbine blades : (Christian Masson)
Aerodynamics : (Christian Masson) , (Julien Weiss) , (Azzeddine Soulaïmani) , (Ruxandra Botez)
Aeroelasticity : (Ruxandra Botez) , (Azzeddine Soulaïmani)
Aeronautic : (François Morency)
Aeronautics : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Aeroservoelasticity : (Ruxandra Botez)
Aerospace : (Philippe Bocher) , (Vincent Demers)
Aerospace applications : (Jean-François Chatelain)
Agile delivery : (James Lapalme)
Agile network elements of DWDM fiber optic communication systems : (Véronique François)
Agile optical amplifiers : (Véronique François)
Agri-food industry : (Jacques-André Landry)
Aircraft modelling and simulation : (Ruxandra Botez)
Algorithms and traffic engineering : (Nadjia Kara)
Ambient intelligence : (Nadjia Kara)
Analog and mixed0signal integrated circuit design (CMOS) : (Ghyslain Gagnon)
Analog and RF integrated circuits : (Nicolas Constantin)
Analog-to-digital and digital-to-analog converters : (Ghyslain Gagnon)
Analysis and process optimization : (Claude Olivier)
Analytical modeling : (Marie-José Nollet)
Android Security : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Animation : (Eric Paquette)
Antennas : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Architectural style : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Artificial intelligence : (Luc Duong) , (Sylvie Ratté)
Asphalt mixes : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Assessment : (Marie-José Nollet)
Assessment of software (products and processes) : (Alain Abran)
Assistive technolgy : (Rachid Aissaoui)
Atmospheric boundary layer : (Christian Masson)
Atmospheric dispersion of pollutant : (Christian Masson)
Atmospheric icing : (François Morency)
Audio signal and data processing : (Jérémie Voix)
Automatic : (David Bensoussan)
Automation and control : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Avionic Systems (ADS-B, DME, ILS, GPS, transponder, etc.) : (René Jr Landry)
Avionics : (Vahé Nerguizian)

Bank cheques processing : (Robert Sabourin)
Behavior and fate of urban anthropogenic soils : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Behavior of bridge structures : (Amar Khaled) , (Amar Khaled)
Bifurcation Theory : (Ouassima Akhrif)
BigData and Data science : (Alain April)
Binders : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Bio Engineering : (Vahé Nerguizian)
BIO MEMS : (Vahé Nerguizian)
Bioactive biomaterials : (Sophie Lerouge)
Biocompatibility : (Sophie Lerouge)
Biodiesel : (Patrice Seers)
Bio-fuels and alternative fuels (liquid or gas) : (Patrice Seers)
Bioinformatics platform : (Alain April)
Biomaterials : (Ricardo Zednik)
Biomaterials, implants : (Sophie Lerouge)
Biomechanical modeling : (Natalia Nuño)
Biomechanics : (David Labbé) , (Yvan Petit) , (Rachid Aissaoui) , (Jacques de Guise) , (Nicola Hagemeister)
Biomedical engineering : (Jacques de Guise) , (David Labbé)
Biomedical implants : (Vladimir Brailovski)
Biometric information exchange : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Biometrics : (Éric Granger)
Biometry : (Robert Sabourin)
Bone and joints : (Yvan Petit)
Bone remodeling : (Natalia Nuño)
Branch & Cut Algorithms : (Fausto Errico)
Branch & Price Algorithms : (Fausto Errico)
Building energy simulations : (Danielle Monfet)
Building Information Modeling : (Daniel Forgues)
Building science : (Danielle Monfet)
Building ventilation : (Stéphane Hallé)
Buildings, bridges, wind turbines, foundations and civil works : (Lotfi Guizani)
Business Process Management (BPM) : (Alain April)

CAD/CAM : (Jean-François Chatelain)
Calibration of building energy simulations : (Danielle Monfet)
CAM : (Jean-François Chatelain)
Cancel Cell detection : (Vahé Nerguizian)
Cartilage : (Rachid Aissaoui)
Cementing technique : (Natalia Nuño)
Certification of helicopter flight dynamics : (Ruxandra Botez)
CFD : (François Morency)
Character recognition : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Characterisation of manufactured parts : (Philippe Bocher)
Chatter Vibration of Robotic Machining Processes : (Zhaoheng Liu)
City logistics : (Fausto Errico)
Classification : (Richard Lepage)
Clean machining (no cutting fluid, less noise and less dust emission) : (Victor Songmene)
Climate change : (Michel Baraër)
Climate change impacts on water resources : (Annie Poulin)
Cloud computing and Web-scale IT : (Alain April)
Cloud Security : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Cluster computing : (Tony Wong)
Coding : (François Gagnon)
Cognitive radio networks : (Charles Despins)
Coloured bituminous mixes : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Column Generation : (Fausto Errico)
Combinatorial Optimization : (Fausto Errico)
Combinatorial optimization : (Christian Desrosiers)
Combustion : (Patrice Seers)
Communication and Wireless Communication : (René Jr Landry)
Composite materials : (Marie-José Nollet) , (Omar Chaallal)
Composites : (Anh Dung Ngô)
Computational electromagnetics : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Computational fluid dynamics : (Christian Masson) , (Azzeddine Soulaïmani) , (Stéphane Hallé)
Computational Geometry : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Computational incertainties : (Azzeddine Soulaïmani)
Computational intelligence : (Tony Wong)
Computer aided surgery : (Jacques de Guise)
Computer and Network Security : (Éric Granger)
Computer applications in construction management : (Adel Francis)
Computer graphics : (Eric Paquette)
Computer graphics (2D/3D) : (Luc Duong)
Computer systems security : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Computer vision : (Carlos Vázquez) , (Richard Lepage) , (Catherine Laporte) , (Luc Duong)
Computer-Aided Design : (Roland Maranzana) , (Yvan Petit) , (Louis Rivest)
Computer-aided manufacturing : (Roland Maranzana)
Computer-assisted surgery : (David Labbé)
Conception : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Conception of digital receiver and simulator : (René Jr Landry)
Concrete, steel and timber structures : (Lotfi Guizani)
Concurrent Engineering : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Contact and lubrication : (Raynald Guilbault)
Contact problems : (Natalia Nuño)
Continuous improvement : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Continuous improvement of manufacturing processes/products : (Victor Songmene)
Control : (Guy Bogdadi)
Control Systems : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Control of industrial risks : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Control theory : (David Bensoussan) , (David Bensoussan)
Crack modeling with boundary element models : (Raynald Guilbault)
Crystalline microtexture measurements : (Philippe Bocher)
Crystallography : (Ricardo Zednik)

Damage mechanics : (Martine Dubé)
Damping : (Marc Thomas)
Data Analysis : (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Data bases : (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Data mining : (Christian Desrosiers) , (Jacques-André Landry)
Decision analysis : (Michel Rioux)
Deformation and recrystallisation phenomena : (Philippe Bocher)
Degradation and failure analysis : (Ricardo Zednik)
Design : (Saad Bennis) , (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Design and analysis of mechanical systems : (Simon Joncas)
Design for manufacturing and assembly : (Victor Songmene) , (Anh Dung Ngô)
Design for the environment : (Grégory Huet)
Design methodologies : (Claude Thibeault)
Design Methods and Tools : (Grégory Huet)
Design of experiments : (Michel Rioux)
Design of manufacturing systems : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Design of orthopaedic prostheses : (Natalia Nuño)
Design of parallel robots : (Ilian Bonev)
Design of pressure vessels : (Hakim Bouzid)
Design of steel structures : (Dominique Bauer)
Design patterns : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Design, analysis, manufacturing and test of composite structures : (Simon Joncas)
Design, planning and control of manufacturing and service systems : (Claude Olivier)
Detection of machinery defects : (Marc Thomas)
Dielectric : (Éric David)
Differential Navitation (DGPS, WAAS, EGNOS) : (René Jr Landry)
Digital avionic systems (IMA) : (Jean-François Boland)
Digital image and video processing : (Carlos Vázquez)
Digital image processing : (Jacques-André Landry) , (Jacques de Guise)
Digital Investigation : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Digital mock-up : (Louis Rivest)
Direct-injection engine : (Patrice Seers)
Domain-specific languages : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Doped fibers and materials : (Véronique François)
Dstatcom : (Ambrish Chandra)
Dynamic behavior of structures : (Amar Khaled)
Dynamic Programming : (Fausto Errico)
Dynamic stall : (Ruxandra Botez)
Dynamic system modeling : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Dynamics and Stability of power systems : (Louis-A. Dessaint)
Dynamics of mechanical systems : (Zhaoheng Liu)

Ear protectors : (Frédéric Laville)
Earth works : (Yannic A. Ethier)
Ecoenergetic design : (Daniel R. Rousse)
Electric drive simulation (real-time and offline) : (Handy Fortin Blanchette)
Electric energy : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Electric machinery : (Martin Viens)
Electric machines and drives : (Louis-A. Dessaint)
Electric traction : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Electro hydraulic systems : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Electromagnetic propagation : (Charles Despins)
Electromagnetics : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Electromechanical systems : (Pascal Bigras)
Electronic Circuits Simulation : (Richard Macdonald)
Electronic manufacturing : (Richard Macdonald)
Electronic materials : (Ricardo Zednik)
Electronic System Design : (Richard Macdonald)
Electronic system level (ESL) : (Jean-François Boland)
Embedded Digital Signal Processing (DSP), real-time and high speed processing : (René Jr Landry)
Embedded electronics in space and aeronautical (satellites-aviation) : (René Jr Landry)
Embedded Systems : (René Jr Landry)
Enbedded Systems Virtualization and Security : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Endovascular therapies : (Sophie Lerouge)
Energy conversion : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Energy efficiency in building and in industrial processes : (Daniel R. Rousse)
Energy efficiency in buildings : (Danielle Monfet)
Energy-efficient building : (Stéphane Hallé)
Engineered nanoparticules : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Engineering change management (ECM) : (Louis Rivest)
Engineering economy : (Michel Rioux)
Engineering foundations of software engineering : (Alain Abran)
Ensemble of classifiers : (Robert Sabourin)
Enterprise architecture : (James Lapalme)
Environmental information management : (Mathias Glaus)
Environmental Management / Carbon Trading : (Amin Chaabane)
Environmental monitoring : (Jacques-André Landry)
Environmental performance evaluation (clean processes) : (Mathias Glaus)
Environmental performance indicators : (Mathias Glaus)
Equalization : (François Gagnon)
Estimation and value engineering : (Adel Francis)
Evaluation : (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Evolutionary Computation : (Éric Granger)
Evolutionary computing : (Jacques-André Landry)
Experimental investigation : (Omar Chaallal)
Experimental Methods : (Julien Weiss)
Extremum-Seeking Control : (Lyne Woodward)

Faces recognition : (Éric Granger)
Facilities layout design : (Marc Paquet)
Facilities planning : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Facility Location Models / Facilities Planning : (Amin Chaabane)
Fading channels : (François Gagnon)
Fall protection : (Jean Arteau)
Fast prototyping for telecommunications and video aplications : (Claude Thibeault)
Fatigue : (Lotfi Guizani)
Fatigue and creep : (Philippe Bocher)
Fault Tolerance : (Claude Thibeault)
Feature selection : (Robert Sabourin)
Features extraction : (Richard Lepage)
Fiber optics : (David Bensoussan)
Filterless (gridless) coherent optical networking : (Christine Tremblay)
Finite Element Analysis : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Finite element analysis : (Hakim Bouzid)
Finite element modeling : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Finite element software development : (Tan Pham)
Finite elements : (Anh Dung Ngô) , (Ruxandra Botez)
Finite elements analysis of nonlinear solid mechanics problems : (Patrick Terriault)
Finite elements and meshless methods : (Azzeddine Soulaïmani)
Finitie element analysis : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Fire : (Patrice Seers)
Firewall : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Fixation of implants : (Natalia Nuño)
Flexible transit systems : (Fausto Errico)
Flight dynamics : (Ruxandra Botez)
Flight tests : (Ruxandra Botez)
Flood : (Saad Bennis)
Fluid dynamics : (Louis Dufresne) , (Christian Masson)
Fluid flow in deformable porous media : (Tan Pham)
Fluid Mechanics : (Julien Weiss)
Fluid simulation : (Eric Paquette)
Fluid- structure interactions : (Ruxandra Botez)
Flutter : (Ruxandra Botez)
Fondation : (Michel Vaillancourt)
Force control : (Pascal Bigras)
Formal language : (Sylvie Ratté)
Fractography : (Ricardo Zednik)
Fracture mechanics : (Martine Dubé)
Frequency-domain spectroscopy : (Éric David)
Fuel spray : (Patrice Seers)
Functional and intelligent materials : (Ricardo Zednik)
Functional assessment : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Fundamental principles of software engineering : (Alain Abran)
Fuzzy logic methods : (Ruxandra Botez)

Gas turbine : (Patrice Seers)
Gaskets, seals and packings : (Hakim Bouzid)
Genetic algorithms : (Robert Sabourin)
Genetic programming : (Robert Sabourin)
Geometric Modeling : (Roland Maranzana)
Geometric tolerance (GD & T) : (Souheil-Antoine Tahan)
Geotechnical engineering : (Yannic A. Ethier)
Geothermal systems : (Louis Lamarche)
Glaciology : (Michel Baraër)
GNSS (Global Navigation Satellite System) : (René Jr Landry)
GPGPU programming : (Carlos Vázquez)
Graph theory : (Christian Desrosiers)
Graphical modeling of project planning : (Adel Francis)
Grinding : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Guides waves : (Pierre M. Bélanger)

Handwriting recognition : (Mohamed Cheriet) , (Robert Sabourin)
Handwritten and printed document : (Robert Sabourin)
Handwritten character recognition : (Robert Sabourin)
Handwritten signature verification : (Robert Sabourin)
Haptics : (Vincent Duchaine)
Harmonic compensation : (Ambrish Chandra)
Harmonics and quality of power : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Health and safety at work : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Health care technologies : (Jacques de Guise)
Health technology : (Sophie Lerouge)
Healthcare process modeling and reengineering : (Rita Noumeir)
Healthcare standards : (Rita Noumeir)
Hearing proctection : (Jérémie Voix)
Heat induction : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Heat resistant materials : (Vincent Demers)
Heat transfer : (Stéphane Hallé) , (Tan Pham) , (François Morency) , (Louis Lamarche)
Heat treatment : (Philippe Bocher)
Heat treatments and brazing : (Vincent Demers)
Helicopter modelling and simulation : (Ruxandra Botez)
Hidden markov models (HMM) : (Robert Sabourin)
High performance machining : (Jean-François Chatelain)
High precision positioning and Real-Time Kinematic (RTK) : (René Jr Landry)
High voltage engineering : (Éric David)
Hight performance, clean & high speed machining : (Victor Songmene)
Horizontal lifelines : (Jean Arteau)
Hot mix asphalt : (Alan Carter)
Human factors : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Hybrid sources of electric energy : (Louis-A. Dessaint)
Hybrid vehicle simulation : (Henri Champliaud)
Hydraulic : (Saad Bennis)
Hydraulic properties of coarse porous media : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Hydraulic systems : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Hydraulics : (Michel Baraër) , (François Brissette)
Hydrodynamic stability and transition : (Louis Dufresne)
Hydrodynamics : (Azzeddine Soulaïmani)
Hydrodynamics of unsaturated heterogeneous porous media : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Hydroforming and formability of materials : (Victor Songmene)
Hydrogeology : (Michel Baraër)
Hydrologic modelling : (François Brissette)
Hydrological modelling : (Annie Poulin)
Hydrology : (Annie Poulin) , (François Brissette) , (Saad Bennis) , (Michel Baraër)
Hydrology of glacier basin : (Michel Baraër)
Hydrometeorology : (François Brissette)

Ice protection systems : (François Morency)
Illumination : (Eric Paquette)
Image analysis : (Catherine Laporte)
Impact noise : (Frédéric Laville)
Impact of climate change on water resources : (François Brissette)
Impedance control : (Vincent Duchaine)
Improvement of material properties : (Philippe Bocher)
In situ analysis of contaminated soils and granular materials : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Incremental and On-Line Learning : (Éric Granger)
Incremental learning and novelty : (Robert Sabourin)
Individual mobility and advanced transportation (cybernetic transportation systems) : (Mathias Glaus)
Indoor positioning and navigation : (René Jr Landry)
Induction hardening : (Philippe Bocher)
Industrial acoustics : (Frédéric Laville)
Industrial automation : (Guy Bogdadi)
Industrial control system optimization : (Tony Wong)
Industrial electronics : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Industrial Engineering : (Amin Chaabane)
Industrial engineering : (Marc Paquet) , (Michel Rioux) , (Sylvie Nadeau)
Industrial instrumentation : (Guy Bogdadi)
Industrial project management : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Industrial robotics and automation : (Ilian Bonev)
Inertial Navigation System (INS) : (René Jr Landry)
In-flight icing : (François Morency)
Information management and quality (MDM) : (James Lapalme)
Information re-use : (Louis Rivest)
Information system : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Information Systems : (Amin Chaabane)
Information technology and communication in construction : (Daniel Forgues)
Innovation Management : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Innovation management : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Innovative seismic technologies: base isolation, damping, etc. : (Lotfi Guizani)
Inspection : (Roland Maranzana)
Instrumentation : (Louis Lamarche)
Instrumentation and control : (Jacques-André Landry)
Instrusion detection systems : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Integrated design and construction : (Daniel Forgues)
Integrated design management system for mega projects : (Adel Francis)
Integrated modelling of structures : (Dominique Bauer)
Integration of acoustics in product design : (Frédéric Laville)
Integration with grid : (Ambrish Chandra)
Intelligent materials and systems : (Patrick Terriault)
Intelligent visual interfaces to sustain collaborative work and research in telepresence : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Internal combustion engine (diesel and spark ignition) : (Patrice Seers)
Interoperability in healthcare : (Rita Noumeir)
Intrusion Detection for Smartphones : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Intrusion prevention systems : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Inverse dynamics : (Rachid Aissaoui)
IP telephony : (Michel Kadoch)
ISO standardisation for Software Product Quality Evaluation : (Witold Suryn)
Item recommendation : (Christian Desrosiers)

Kinematics : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Knee : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Knowledge management : (Grégory Huet)
Knowledge Management (TRIZ, C-K, etc.) : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Knowledge representation : (Sylvie Ratté)

Laboratory measurement of shear wave velocity : (Yannic A. Ethier)
Laminar to turbulent flow transition controller : (Ruxandra Botez)
Language models for document recognition and understanding : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Laser and optical fiber technologies : (Christine Tremblay)
Lean construction : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Lean Construction : (Daniel Forgues)
Lean engineering : (Yvan Beauregard)
Lean methodology applied to health systems (hospitals) : (Claude Olivier)
Lean Thinking : (Grégory Huet)
Learning algorithms and classification methods : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Life Cycle Analysis (LCA) and Sustainable operations : (Amin Chaabane)
Linear and efficient power amplifiers : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Linguistic engineering : (Sylvie Ratté)
Local networks : (Michel Kadoch)
lockout/tagout : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Locomotion system : (Jacques de Guise)
Logistics / Warehouse management and Transportation : (Amin Chaabane)

Machinabilty of metallic materials and composites : (Victor Songmene)
Machine learning : (Robert Sabourin) , (Christian Desrosiers)
Machinery vibration : (Marc Thomas)
Machining : (Roland Maranzana)
Maintenance : (Marc Thomas) , (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Maintenance & reliability : (Michel Rioux)
Maintenance management : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Maintenance policies : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Management of megaprojects : (Daniel Forgues)
Manufacturing management : (Thien-My Dao)
Manufacturing network design and optimization : (Marc Paquet)
Manufacturing processes : (Philippe Bocher)
Manufacturing system : (Thien-My Dao)
Manufacturing systems : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Masonry : (Marie-José Nollet)
Mass transport in unsaturated heterogeneous porous media : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Material characterization : (Vincent Demers) , (Vladimir Brailovski)
Material forming processes (thermoplastics, composites, metals) : (Tan Pham)
Material processing by plastic deformation : (Vladimir Brailovski)
Materials : (Sophie Lerouge)
Materials science and engineering : (Ricardo Zednik)
Mathematical Programming : (Fausto Errico)
Measurement and prediction of power converters EMI performances : (Handy Fortin Blanchette)
Measurements in energy : (Daniel R. Rousse)
Measurment Systems : (Richard Macdonald)
Mechanical characterization of composite materials : (Simon Joncas)
Mechanical design : (Anh Dung Ngô) , (Patrick Terriault)
Mechanical vibrations : (Frédéric Laville)
Mechanisms and assembly : (Henri Champliaud)
Mechatronics : (Vincent Duchaine) , (Jérémie Voix)
Medical image analysis : (Rita Noumeir)
Medical image visualization : (Rita Noumeir)
Medical imaging : (Catherine Laporte)
Medical Imaging : (Luc Duong) , (Jacques de Guise)
Medical systems design : (David Labbé)
MEMS Sensors (Systèmes Micro Électroniques) and RFID : (René Jr Landry)
Meta heuristic : (Thien-My Dao)
Metal injection molding (MIM) : (Vincent Demers)
Metrology : (Souheil-Antoine Tahan)
MIC/MMIC : (Vahé Nerguizian)
Micro Electro Mechanical Systems (MEMS) : (Vahé Nerguizian)
Microelectromechanical systems (MEMS) : (Ricardo Zednik)
Microelectronic : (Claude Thibeault) , (Jean-François Boland)
Microelectronics : (François Gagnon) , (Vahé Nerguizian)
Microfluidic systems : (Vahé Nerguizian)
Microstructured optical fibers : (Véronique François)
Microsystems and devices : (Ricardo Zednik)
Microwave engineering : (David Bensoussan)
Microwaves : (Vahé Nerguizian) , (Ammar B. Kouki)
MIMO systems : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Mixed mode circuits in discrete technologies : (Nicolas Constantin)
Mobile communication : (François Gagnon)
Mobile radio systems : (Charles Despins)
Mobile video applications : (Stéphane Coulombe)
Modal analysis : (Marc Thomas)
Model Driven Software Engineering : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Model transformation : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Model-driven development : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Modeling : (Pascal Bigras)
Modeling and Dynamics of Linear and Non-linear Systems : (Lyne Woodward)
Modeling and Simulation of Metal Forming Processes : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Modeling of energetic phenomena : (Daniel R. Rousse)
Modelisation : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Modelling and characterization of materials : (Tan Pham)
Modelling and meta-modelling : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Modulation : (François Gagnon)
Monitoring of structures : (Dominique Bauer)
Morpho functional evaluation : (Jacques de Guise)
Motion analysis system : (Rachid Aissaoui)
Motor control : (David Labbé)
Movement analysis : (David Labbé)
MPLS networks and VPN : (Michel Kadoch)
Multi-body dynamics : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Multicast services : (Michel Kadoch)
Multi-Classifier Systems : (Éric Granger)
Multidisciplinary methods for environmental site assessment : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Multidisciplinary optimisation : (François Morency)
Multilingual document processing and understanding : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Multimedia and image processing : (Luc Duong)
Multimedia applications and services : (Nadjia Kara)
Multimedia transcoding : (Stéphane Coulombe)
Multimodal systems : (Chakib Tadj)
Multi-objective timetable optimization : (Tony Wong)
Multiple and smart antennas : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Multiple-function devices : (Véronique François)
Multiresolution analysis : (Richard Lepage)
Multispectral imagery : (Jacques-André Landry)
Multi-streams waste management : (Mathias Glaus)
Multiview video coding : (Carlos Vázquez)
Musculoskeletal disorders : (Sylvie Nadeau)

Nano flows : (François Morency)
Nanoparticles : (Stéphane Hallé)
Nanoparticles (formation and captation) : (Victor Songmene)
Nanostructured materials : (Vladimir Brailovski)
Natural phenomena simulation : (Eric Paquette)
Navigation Robustness, jamming and anti-jamming technologies : (René Jr Landry)
Navigation, Guidance and Control (NGC) : (René Jr Landry)
Network deployment : (Charles Despins)
Network management : (Michel Kadoch)
Network security : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Neural network : (Thien-My Dao)
Neural networks : (Robert Sabourin)
Neural networks methods : (Ruxandra Botez)
Next generation networks : (Michel Kadoch)
Noise : (Frédéric Laville)
Noise Control : (Jérémie Voix)
Noise source identification : (Frédéric Laville)
Non Destructive Testing : (Richard Macdonald)
Non linearity (geometric, material, rubber, composites) : (Henri Champliaud)
Nondestructive evaluation / testing : (Martin Viens)
Nondestructive testing : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Non-linear behaviour of structures : (Hakim Bouzid)
Nonlinear Control : (Ouassima Akhrif) , (Ouassima Akhrif)
Nonlinear control : (Vincent Duchaine) , (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Nonlinear Dynamics : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Nonlinear Electric Drives : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Nonlinear finite element method : (Tan Pham)
Nonlinear System : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Numerical analyses : (Patrick Terriault)
Numerical and experimental methods : (Natalia Nuño)
Numerical methods : (Jean-Pierre Kenné) , (Louis Dufresne)
Numerical simulation and modeling of reacting flow : (Patrice Seers)
Nutrients removal and valorisation from wastwater : (Frédéric Monette)

Object-oriented software : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Occupational safety : (Jean Arteau) , (Anh Dung Ngô)
Offline programming (ABB) : (Ilian Bonev)
Ongoing commissioning of mechanical systems : (Danielle Monfet)
Ontology : (Sylvie Ratté)
Operation management : (Claude Olivier)
Operation scheduling : (Thien-My Dao)
Operations management : (Yvan Beauregard) , (Marc Paquet)
Operations research : (Marc Paquet)
Optical fiber communications : (Christine Tremblay)
Optical fiber tests and measurements : (Christine Tremblay)
Optical instrumentation : (Véronique François)
Optical interconnects : (Véronique François)
Optical networks : (Christine Tremblay)
Optimal control : (Pascal Bigras)
Optimal Control : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Optimization : (Marc Paquet) , (Michel Rioux)
Optimization / Operational Research : (Amin Chaabane)
Optimization Algorithms and Optimal Control : (Lyne Woodward)
Optimization of manufacturing processes : (Vincent Demers)
Organisational logistic : (Claude Olivier)
Organizational and enterprise engineering : (James Lapalme)
Organizational transformation and change management : (James Lapalme)
Orthopaedics : (David Labbé)
Orthopeadics : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Orthoses and protheses design : (Yvan Petit)
Osteoarthritis : (Rachid Aissaoui)

Packaging : (Vahé Nerguizian)
Parallel calculation : (François Morency)
Parallel programming : (Tony Wong)
Parameter estimation methods : (Ruxandra Botez)
Parralel distributed computing : (Azzeddine Soulaïmani)
Pattern recognition : (Catherine Laporte) , (Mohamed Cheriet)
Pattern Recognition : (Éric Granger)
Pattern recognition and inspection : (Robert Sabourin)
Pattern recognition and machine learning : (Luc Duong)
Pavement : (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Pavement design : (Alan Carter)
Pavement geotechnics : (Michel Vaillancourt)
PDE based models for image enhancement, denoising and restoration : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Performance analysis of telecommunication networks : (Michel Kadoch)
Personal protective equipment : (Jean Arteau)
Pervasive computing : (Chakib Tadj)
Phase-locked loops (PLL) : (Ghyslain Gagnon)
Photonics : (Véronique François)
Physical human-robot interaction : (Vincent Duchaine)
Plasticity, creep and relaxation : (Hakim Bouzid)
Pollutant emissions : (Patrice Seers)
Polymers : (Éric David)
Position control : (Pascal Bigras)
Postal applications : (Robert Sabourin)
Power converters modeling and high density packaging : (Handy Fortin Blanchette)
Power converters real time simulation on FPGA : (Handy Fortin Blanchette)
Power electronics : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Power quality : (Ambrish Chandra)
Power supply : (Kamal Al Haddad)
Power Systems Control : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Precision robotics : (Ilian Bonev)
Prevention : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Probabilistic models : (Catherine Laporte)
Problem solving methodology : (Michel Rioux)
Process capability : (Souheil-Antoine Tahan)
Process Control : (Lyne Woodward)
Process control : (Guy Bogdadi)
Process improvement : (Claude Y. Laporte)
Process improvement of software maintenance : (Alain April)
Process instrumentation : (Martin Viens)
Process Mapping and Modeling : (Grégory Huet)
Process reengineering : (Marc Paquet)
Process Reingineering : (Daniel Forgues)
Processing of composite materials : (Martine Dubé)
Product Data Management (PDM) : (Louis Rivest)
Product development : (Louis Rivest) , (Yvan Beauregard)
Product Development Strategies : (Grégory Huet)
Product lifecycle management (PLM) : (Louis Rivest)
Product Lifecycle Management (PLM) : (Roland Maranzana)
Product Lifecycle Management platforms : (Grégory Huet)
Product Lifecycle Management(PLM) : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Production and Operation Management : (Amin Chaabane)
Production management : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Production planning : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Production planning and control : (Marc Paquet)
Productivity : (Daniel Forgues)
Productivity, quality, machining strategies and optimisation : (Victor Songmene)
Programmable graphics hardware and GPU : (Eric Paquette)
Project management : (Michel Rioux)
Project Management : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Project management : (Yvan Beauregard)
Propagation and scattering : (Ammar B. Kouki)
Prosthesis : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Pump : (Saad Bennis)

Quality : (Michel Rioux) , (Souheil-Antoine Tahan)
Quality management : (Yvan Beauregard)
Quality Management / Statistical Process Control : (Amin Chaabane)
Quality of service : (Michel Kadoch)
Quality of software design : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Quaternion : (Rachid Aissaoui)

Radiology Imaging : (Richard Macdonald)
Rapid prototyping : (Yvan Petit)
Realistic image synthesis : (Eric Paquette)
Real-time Optimization of Systems and Industrial Processes : (Lyne Woodward)
Real-time simulation of hydraulic and pneumatic systems : (Tony Wong)
Recycled asphalt : (Alan Carter)
Recycled materials in bituminous materials : (Alan Carter)
Refactoring : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Rehabililtation and strengthening of bridge structures : (Amar Khaled)
Rehabilitation : (Marie-José Nollet) , (Gabriel J. Assaf) , (Saad Bennis)
Rehabilitation engineering : (Rachid Aissaoui)
Reinforced concrete : (Omar Chaallal)
Reliability : (Marc Thomas)
Reliability and Optimization : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Reliability and predictive maintenance : (Souheil-Antoine Tahan)
Reliability, risk and safety assessment : (Hakim Bouzid)
Remote sensing : (Jacques-André Landry)
Renewable energy : (Ambrish Chandra)
Representative sampling of contaminated soil and granular materials : (Jean-Sébastien Dubé)
Residual stress : (Philippe Bocher)
Residual stresses : (Ricardo Zednik)
Resource management in next generation networks : (Nadjia Kara)
RF circuits and front-ends : (Ammar B. Kouki)
RF microelectronics and microwaves circuits for wireless communication : (Nicolas Constantin)
RF transmitters and receivers : (Nicolas Constantin)
Risk assessment in OSH : (Jean Arteau)
Risk integration : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Risk management : (Sylvie Nadeau)
Road : (Gabriel J. Assaf)
Road auscultation : (Michel Vaillancourt)
Road design and rehabilitation : (Michel Vaillancourt)
Road safety : (Michèle St-Jacques)
ROADM switching : (Véronique François)
Roadway and geometric design : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Robot calibration : (Ilian Bonev)
Robot machining : (Ilian Bonev)
Robotic control : (Pascal Bigras)
Robotics : (Vincent Duchaine) , (Zhaoheng Liu)
Robust control : (Pascal Bigras) , (David Bensoussan)
Robust Control : (Ouassima Akhrif)
Rotating machines : (Éric David)
Routing security : (Jean-Marc Robert)

SaaS and mobile applications : (Alain April)
Safety critical software : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Satellite radio-navigation (GPS, Galileo, Glonass, Compass) : (René Jr Landry)
Secure data transmission : (Georges Kaddoum)
Security and privacy in healthcare : (Rita Noumeir)
Security Policies and Security Mechanisms : (Chamseddine Talhi)
Seismic analysis and design : (Omar Chaallal)
Seismic design and analysis : (Lotfi Guizani)
Seismic retrofit : (Omar Chaallal)
Seismic vulnerability : (Marie-José Nollet)
Semantic interpretation of natural languages : (Sylvie Ratté)
Sensors and actuators : (Ricardo Zednik)
Service design : (Tony Wong)
Service engineering for communication networks : (Nadjia Kara)
Sewer : (Saad Bennis)
Shape memory alloys : (Vladimir Brailovski)
Shape memory alloys - modelling and characterization : (Patrick Terriault)
Sheet metal forming, crowning : (Henri Champliaud)
Shoulder : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Signal processing : (Ghyslain Gagnon) , (François Gagnon) , (Charles Despins) , (Georges Kaddoum)
Silicon photonics : (Christine Tremblay)
Simulation : (Michel Rioux) , (Jean-Pierre Kenné) , (Charles Despins) , (Thien-My Dao) , (Pascal Bigras)
Simulation and control of linear systems : (Martin Viens)
Simulation and control of power systems : (Louis-A. Dessaint)
Simulation and development of inspection devices : (Martin Viens)
Simulation of energetic systems : (Louis Lamarche)
Simulation of manufacturing processes (welding, rolling, spinning, etc). : (Henri Champliaud)
Simulation of mechanical systems : (Louis Lamarche)
Simulation of telecommunication networks : (Michel Kadoch)
Simulation-based optimization : (Tan Pham)
Smart actuators : (Patrick Terriault)
Smart materials and control : (Marc Thomas)
Software architecture : (Roger Champagne) , (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Software benchmarking : (Alain Abran)
Software certification : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Software defined radio : (François Gagnon)
Software design : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Software Design : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Software design patterns : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Software Engineering Processes : (Witold Suryn)
Software Engineering standards : (Claude Y. Laporte)
Software estimation : (Alain Abran)
Software maintenance management : (Alain Abran)
Software measurement : (Alain Abran)
Software metrics : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Software project management : (Alain Abran)
Software quality assurance : (Alain April) , (Claude Y. Laporte)
Software Quality Engineering : (Witold Suryn)
Software re-engineering : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Software refactoring : (Ghizlane El Boussaidi)
Software requirements : (Rita Noumeir)
Software risk management : (Alain Abran)
Software security : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Software testing : (Rita Noumeir)
Software verification and validation : (Christopher Fuhrman)
Soil characterization using shear wave velocity : (Yannic A. Ethier)
Soil mechanics : (Yannic A. Ethier)
Soils mechanics : (Michel Vaillancourt)
Soil-structure interaction : (Omar Chaallal)
Solar energy : (Ambrish Chandra)
Solid mechanics : (Tan Pham)
Solution architecture : (James Lapalme)
Sound generation, transmission and radiation mechanisms : (Frédéric Laville)
Sounds quality : (Frédéric Laville)
Space telecommunication : (Georges Kaddoum)
Speech and signal processing : (Chakib Tadj)
Standardization and certification : (Jean Arteau)
Standardization of personal protective equipment : (Jean Arteau)
Standards for software engineering : (Alain Abran)
Statcom : (Ambrish Chandra)
Static and dynamic analysis of mechanical transmissions; : (Raynald Guilbault)
Static and dynamic tightness tsting : (Hakim Bouzid)
Statistical methods, design of experiments and response surface methodology : (Victor Songmene)
Stents : (Patrick Terriault)
Stereoscopic and multiview imaging : (Carlos Vázquez)
Stochastic processes : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Stochastic Programming : (Fausto Errico)
Strategy and innovation : (James Lapalme)
Strengthening : (Omar Chaallal)
Stress analysis : (Hakim Bouzid) , (Vladimir Brailovski) , (Natalia Nuño)
Stress analysis (finite element) and experimentations : (Henri Champliaud)
Stress shielding : (Natalia Nuño)
Structural dynamics and mechanisms : (Marc Thomas)
Structural health monitoring : (Marc Thomas)
Structure : (Marie-José Nollet)
Structures : (Omar Chaallal) , (Lotfi Guizani)
Supply chain design : (Marc Paquet)
Supply Chain Management (SCM) : (Amin Chaabane)
Surface characterization and modifications : (Sophie Lerouge)
Surfaces and interfaces : (Ricardo Zednik)
Sustainable and renewable energy : (Daniel R. Rousse)
Sustainable construction : (Daniel Forgues)
Sustainable design : (Grégory Huet)
SWEBOK – Software Engineering Body of Knowledge : (Witold Suryn)
Synamic programming : (Jean-Pierre Kenné)
Synchronization of communication systems : (Ghyslain Gagnon)
System and software architecture : (Rita Noumeir)
System design : (Thien-My Dao)
System design optimization : (Thien-My Dao)
System modelling : (Thien-My Dao)
Systems engineering : (Grégory Huet)
Systems integration : (Sylvie Nadeau)

Tabu search : (Thien-My Dao)
Tactile sensing : (Vincent Duchaine)
Tansfer, conservation, conversion, and production of energy : (Daniel R. Rousse)
Technological Change management : (Claude Y. Laporte)
Technology transfer : (Mickaël Gardoni)
Telecommunication protocols : (Michel Kadoch)
Telecommunication security : (Jean-Marc Robert)
Telecommunications : (Vahé Nerguizian) , (David Bensoussan)
Telehealth : (Nadjia Kara)
Test and diagnosis of integrated circuits : (Claude Thibeault)
Test methods for analog and RF circuits and systems, in IC technologies and discrete components : (Nicolas Constantin)
Testing of personal protective equipment : (Jean Arteau)
Thermal cracking of flexible pavement : (Alan Carter)
Thermal, structural, modal, spectral and seismic analysis : (Henri Champliaud)
Thermo fluid : (François Morency)
Thick and thin films : (Ricardo Zednik)
Tightness and contacts : (Henri Champliaud)
Time-domain spectroscopy : (Éric David)
Tire/pavement noise : (Alan Carter)
Tool wear, tool life and cutting tool performance : (Victor Songmene)
Tools for decision-making process : (Mathias Glaus)
Traceability and RFID : (Amin Chaabane)
Traffic analyses : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Traffic calming : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Traffic Signs and Markings : (Michèle St-Jacques)
Transducer development : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Transformers : (Éric David)
Transit system modeling and planning : (Fausto Errico)
Tribology (lubrification, friction and wear) : (Hakim Bouzid)
Tridimensional inspection : (Jean-François Chatelain)
Trust management : (Jean-Marc Robert)

Ultrasound : (Pierre M. Bélanger)
Ultrasound imaging : (Catherine Laporte)
Ultrasound Non-Destructive Evaluation (NDE) : (René Jr Landry)
Uncertainty measurement : (Souheil-Antoine Tahan)
Underground cables : (Éric David)
Unity power factor rectifiers : (Kamal Al Haddad)
UPQC : (Ambrish Chandra)
Urban hydraulics : (Annie Poulin)

Variational models with level-sets for image segmentation : (Mohamed Cheriet)
Vascular system : (Jacques de Guise)
Vehicle dynamics : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Vehicle routing problems : (Fausto Errico)
Verification : (Claude Thibeault)
Very high resolution remote sensing imaging : (Richard Lepage)
Very small enterprise in IT : (Claude Y. Laporte)
Veterinary : (Nicola Hagemeister)
Vibration : (Zhaoheng Liu)
Vibrations : (Ruxandra Botez)
Video compression : (Stéphane Coulombe)
Video processing : (Stéphane Coulombe)
Video Surveillance : (Éric Granger)
Video transport : (Stéphane Coulombe)
Virtual reality : (David Labbé) , (Eric Paquette)
Visual language : (Sylvie Ratté)
Visualization and optimization : (Adel Francis)
Vortex dynamics : (Louis Dufresne)

Water distribution : (Saad Bennis)
Water distribution systems modelling/operation/management : (Annie Poulin)
Water resources : (François Brissette)
Water resources management : (Michel Baraër)
WDM transmission systems and technologies : (Christine Tremblay)
Welding of thermoplastic composites : (Martine Dubé)
Wheelchair : (Rachid Aissaoui)
Whole-body vibration : (Marc Thomas)
Wind energy : (Christian Masson) , (Ambrish Chandra)
Wind farm aerodynamics : (Christian Masson)
Wind Tunnel Testing : (Julien Weiss)
Wind tunnel tests : (Ruxandra Botez)
Wind turbine aerodynamics : (Christian Masson)
Wind turbine performance tests : (Christian Masson)
Wireless ad hoc networks : (Michel Kadoch)
Wireless channel characterization : (Charles Despins)
Wireless communication systems : (Georges Kaddoum)
Wireless communications : (François Gagnon) , (Charles Despins)
Wireless geolocation : (Charles Despins)
Wood structures : (Amar Khaled)
Work and time study : (Marc Paquet)
Work design : (James Lapalme)
Worms and viruses : (Jean-Marc Robert)

X-Ray Detectors : (Richard Macdonald)

Yield Modeling : (Claude Thibeault)